B. Mahler Interests, LP v. DMAC Construction, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Texas public policy.
    Texas public policy does not support enforcing paragraph 13.7 of the
    Contract where there are facts of intentional non-disclosure of latent construction
    defects. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE §16.009(e)(3) (Vernon's Supp. 2015)
    (the ten year Statute of Repose does not apply to fraudulent concealment of
    construction defects).
    However, the Texas legislature has limited the scope of the discovery rule,
    even where the parties have not waived it by contract. 
    Id. Specifically, section
    16.009 CPRC provides that damage "arising out of a defective or unsafe condition
    of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the
    improvement," the claim must be brought no later than ten years after the
    construction is substantially complete, regardless of whether the plaintiff actually
    SAssuming Article 13.7 of the Contract is enforceable, which is denied, Mahler asserts