Charles O. "Chuck" Grigson, Gerald Hooks, and Leslie Hooks v. State ( 2015 )
[…] APPELLANT GRIGSON’S AMENDED EMERGENCY
    MOTION TO STAY CLASS NOTICE                                                   3
    attempt to abrogate this Court’s statutory jurisdiction to decide this case, and the
    extraordinary lengths they’ve already taken to implement it. 1
    7.     Now the aim of Farmers is to unilaterally abrogate this Court’s inherent
    jurisdiction “to determine its own jurisdiction” by destroying the status quo
    through the sending class notice prior to this Court’s determination of its own
    jurisdiction. See Texas Gov’t Code, Section 22.220(c) [“each Court of Appeals
    may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the Court may determine, ascertain the matters
    of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”]; Dallas County
    Appraisal District v. Funds Recovery, Inc., 
    887 S.W.2d 465
    , 468 (Tex.App.—
    Dallas 1994, writ. denied). [“We must inquire into our own jurisdiction even if it
    is necessary to do so sua sponte.”] This is the very jurisdiction Farmers and the