Khalon Javon Westbrooks v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code 2.03(d)
    (West 2011); Tex. Penal Code 2.04(d) (West 2011). The trial court must provide
    the jury with a written charge setting forth the law applicable to the case. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2016); Walters v. State, 
    247 S.W.3d 204
    ,
    208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The State must prove the elements of a crime beyond
    a reasonable doubt. Matlock v. State, 
    392 S.W.3d 662
    , 667 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2013). A defendant must prove an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.04(d); 
    Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 667
    .
    Appellant contends that involuntary intoxication is not an affirmative
    defense because it is not identified as such in the Texas Penal Code. Section 2.04,
    entitled “Affirmative Defense,” provides “an affirmative defense in this code is so
    labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to prosecution.’” Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 2.04. The affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication does not
    appear in the Texas Penal Code. See Farmer v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 901
    , 911–15
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (Cochran, J., concurring). Appellant argues that because