However, the conjunctive list of three requirements within subsection (C) must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. See M.S. v. State,
137 S.W.3d 131, 136–37 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (holding that evidence was legally insufficient to support -5- 04-14-00719-CV & 04-14-00723-CV judgment ordering commitment because no finding of one of the three mandatory requirements listed in subsection (C)). The statute also requires the probate court to specify which of the alternatives — (A), (B), or (C) — supports its judgment. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(b); see
Armstrong, 190 S.W.3d at 250. The statute further specifies the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior, confirming either “(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d); see also L.G.,
2013 WL 6672796, at *3;
Armstrong, 190 S.W.3d at 250. The expert’s testimony cannot be conclusory and must be supported by the factual basis on which it is grounded.