Michael Dwight Ward v. State ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    if the trial court granted Ward’s request, the situation could be perpetuated indefinitely. The trial
    court denied Ward’s third motion for continuance, and the trial proceeded.9
    Because of the State’s alleged failure to timely disclose the supplemental information,
    Ward contends the State violated Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 39.14(a) governs discovery in criminal law matters and addresses what the State must
    produce and when it must produce it. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp.
    2016).10         The Article requires the State to disclose “to the defendant any exculpatory,
    impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control
    9
    During trial, the State offered recordings of four calls made by Ward during his confinement in the Navarro County
    Jail. Ward placed the first call March 19, 2015, which was the day of his arrest. He placed two of the calls
    September 4, 2015, and the fourth call September 5, 2015. The last three calls were contained in the State’s
    supplemental discovery, which it provided to Ward on February 9 and 10. Thus, by the time the calls were offered
    into evidence, the trial court had given Ward approximately one week to review them. Taking into consideration that
    Ward had been present during all of the telephone calls and, thus, would have been aware of what was said and when
    it had been said, a week would have been a reasonable amount of time in which to review the supplemental recordings.
    10
    Article 39.14(a) provides in relevant part:
    Subject to the restrictions provided by Section 264.408, Family Code, and Article 39.15 of this code,
    as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and
    permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of
    the defendant, of any offense reports, any designated documents, papers, written or recorded
    statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers
    but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and