Lee Vert Smith v. State ( 2016 )
[…] In any event, Smith’s
    motion for DNA testing did not request testing of these items, and the trial court has not ruled on such a request.
    Citing to Smith v. State, 
    165 S.W.3d 361
    , 365 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005), Smith argues that he was not required
    to request DNA testing of the clothing in order to preserve error on appeal because his motion for DNA testing also
    contained an actual innocence claim. The Smith case does not support Smith’s argument. Once a defendant meets
    the threshold requirement of demonstrating that an item he wants tested exists under Article 64.03(a)(1), Article
    64.03(a)(2) also requires him to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he “would not have been convicted if
    exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (West
    Supp. 2016). The court of appeals’ decision in Smith determined that the defendant did not bring forth sufficient facts
    to meet the Article 64.03(a)(2) requirement, even though his motion for DNA testing stated that he was actually