Russell Giles v. Clarissa Carter ( 2016 )
[…] This
    does not equate to a payment or even an offset for existing debt. Thus, when “the Castle” sold, Carter
    owned 100% of it and was entitled to 100% of the sales proceeds.
    Giles v. Carter                                                                                           Page 8
    attorney's fees are recoverable in a suit only if permitted by statute or by contract. Tucker
    v. Thomas, 
    419 S.W.3d 292
    , 295 (Tex. 2013); 1/2 Price Checks Cashed v. United Auto. Ins. Co.,
    
    344 S.W.3d 378
    , 382 (Tex. 2011). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001
    is one statute that modifies the American Rule. 1/2 Price Checks 
    Cashed, 344 S.W.3d at 382
    .
    It provides, in relevant part:
    A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or
    corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim
    is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). We are to construe section
    38.001 "liberally . . . to promote its underlying purposes." See 
    id. § 38.005;
    1/2 Price Checks
    
    Cashed, 344 S.W.3d at 382