Kimberly Gonzalez v. State ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    401 S.W.3d 642
    , 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Several tools can be utilized to
    determine the gravamen of a statutory provision: one method seeks to analyze the
    grammar and syntax of the statute, while a second looks at when the offense is a
    completed act. Id. (citing 
    Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888
    ). Further, if each statutory provision
    protects a victim from a different type of harm, that is evidence that the Legislature
    intended for each commission of a prohibited act to be punished separately. 
    Id. The statute
    at issue here, penal code section 49.045, was enacted in 2003 and
    provides that a person commits the state jail felony offense of DWI with a child passenger
    if: “(1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2)
    the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than
    15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045(a). Gonzalez argues that the gravamen
    of the offense is “the act of driving under certain circumstances” and not the exposure of
    a particular child to danger. She contends that the case is analogous to Harris v. State,