Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12958 ( 2016 )
[…] In fact, severing only the election-sign exemption would not even remedy Auspro’s harm because the Act would still ban Auspro’s election campaign sign—all year, 110 See 23 U.S.C. § 131(a)–(t). 111 See Western
Union, 62 Tex. at 634; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should sever unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the statute . . . can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”). 112 See Tex. Transp.