Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12958 ( 2016 )
[…] Following the Reed decision 4 The Department’s letter set forth, in their entirety, the Department rules requiring permits for outdoor advertising and granting an exception for campaign signs. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 21.143(1) (2011) (Tex. Dep’t Transp., Permit Required), 21.146(a)(9) (Exempt Signs); see also Tex. Transp. Code § 391.005 (election-sign exemption). 5 See U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . . .”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”). 6 The judgment did not include a specific finding regarding Auspro’s facial challenge. 3 and with the benefit of its instruction, we reinstated this appeal and allowed the parties to submit briefs regarding Reed’s effect on our decision here.