Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12958 ( 2016 )
[…] See
id. § 391.037.Reed noted that speech restrictions based on the identity of the speaker are often content based and subject to strict scrutiny. See
Reed, 135 S. Ct. at 2230(citing Citizens
United, 558 U.S. at 340; Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v. Federal Commc’ns Comm’n,
512 U.S. 622, 658 (1994)). 115 Section 391.070 creates an exception for certain nonprofit organizations. See Tex. Transp. Code §
391.070; supran. __. 116 See Tex. Transp. Code § 391.031(a). 117 Western
Union, 62 Tex. at 634; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should sever unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the statute . . . can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”). 27 being executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent, wholly independent of that which was rejected”?118 The Department suggests that because the original version of the Texas Act did not include the election-sign exemption, severing that exemption would do no harm to the