David Gillespie and Michael O'Brien v. A.L. Hernden and Frederick R. Zlotucha , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13191 ( 2016 )
[…] neither negligence nor legal malpractice was briefed. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (requiring
    adequate briefing); In re Blankenship, 
    392 S.W.3d 249
    , 259 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no
    pet.) (same). We conclude the clients waived any appellate review of any claim for legal
    malpractice or negligence.
    D.     Barratry
    The clients argue there is some evidence of barratry because Government Code section
    82.0651 was in effect when the allegedly illegal fee-sharing agreement was executed, and section
    82.0651 allows them to void the fee-sharing agreement and settlement disbursement agreement.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651. We disagree.
    Section 82.0651 allows a client to “bring an action to void a contract for legal services that
    was procured as a result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a).” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 82.0651; Neese v. Lyon, 
    479 S.W.3d 368
    , 385 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.). Here, it is
    - 23 -
    04-15-00405-CV
    undisputed that the CFCs were signed before section 82.0651 was in effect and we have already