David Gillespie and Michael O'Brien v. A.L. Hernden and Frederick R. Zlotucha , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13191 ( 2016 )
[…] A lawyer may not “acquire a proprietary interest in the cause of action or subject matter of
    litigation” except in a civil case where the lawyer uses a CFC that complies with Rule 1.04. See
    id.; In re Slusser, 
    136 S.W.3d 245
    , 249 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.) (allowing an
    attorney “to acquire a lien on the property to secure his contingent fee”).
    The summary judgment evidence conclusively proves that Gillespie and O’Brien each
    signed a written CFC with Hernden. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065 (West Supp. 2016) (“A
    contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by the attorney and
    client.”); In re Polybutylene Plumbing Litig., 
    23 S.W.3d 428
    , 436 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2000, pet. dism’d). The CFC states the fee the client owes Hernden in the event of a recovery:
    [I]n consideration of such [legal] services rendered and to be rendered Client hereby