David Gillespie and Michael O'Brien v. A.L. Hernden and Frederick R. Zlotucha , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13191 ( 2016 )
[…] Hernden did not advise the clients to seek the advice of independent counsel before they signed
    the CFC are inapt. See TEX. DISCIPLINARY RULES PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.08(a); Rosas, 
    335 S.W.3d at 316
    .
    C.        Zlotucha Fee Illegal, Unconscionable
    The clients argue neither Hernden nor Zlotucha are entitled to attorney’s fees from the
    clients’ settlement because the clients did not consent in writing to a fee-sharing agreement before
    Zlotucha joined in the representation, the settlement disbursement agreement did not comply with
    Rule 1.08, and Zlotucha had no written CFC with the clients as required by section 82.065 of the
    Government Code.
    1.     No Written CFC with Zlotucha
    Section 82.065 requires a contingent fee agreement to be in writing:
    (a) A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by
    the attorney and client.
    - 13 -
    04-15-00405-CV
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.065(a); see Celmer, 412 S.W.3d at 700. Although the statute does
    not state any consequence or remedy for failure to comply with its requirement, we may look to
    case law for guidance.
    In Enochs v. Brown and Garza v. Gray & Becker, P.C., the Austin Court of Appeals
    recognized that section 82.065 and Rule 1.04(f) require a CFC to be written and signed by the
    attorney and the client. See Enochs, 872 S.W.2d at 317–19; Garza, 
    2002 WL 31769034
    , at *8.
    But the Austin court still enforced the CFCs that did not fully comply with the writing
    requirements. It did so by likening the lack of a written, signed agreement to a statute of frauds