Brandon Wayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Id. Here, affording
    the trial court the appropriate deference, we cannot say that it
    abused its discretion when conducting the Rule 403 balancing test. Accordingly, we overrule
    this point of error.
    (2)      Assessing Attorney Fees Against the Indigent Evans Was Error
    A claim of insufficient evidence to support court costs and court-appointed attorney fees
    is reviewable on direct appeal. Mayer v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Evans complains of the trial court’s order that he pay $2,295.00 in attorney fees.
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
    authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole
    the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014). “‘[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability
    to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering
    8