Pak-A-Sak, Inc. v. City of Perryton , 451 S.W.3d 133 ( 2014 )
[…] municipalities with unlimited authority to determine when its actors may prohibit the sale
    of alcohol . . . once a county has voted under a Local Option Election to allow the sale
    1
    There is no zoning in Perryton.
    2
    This occurred after a general election on May 11, 2013, in Ochiltree County permitting the sale
    of alcoholic beverages
    2
    of alcohol, the municipality may only limit the sale in certain circumstances . . . [which]
    circumstances are outlined in the Texas Alcoholic Beverages Code.”
    The circumstance alluded to is specified in § 109.32 and states that “[a]n
    incorporated city or town by charter or ordinance may . . . prohibit the sale of beer in a
    residential area.” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.32(a)(1) (West 2007) (Emphasis
    added). The portion of the ordinance adopted by the City and attacked at bar reads: “[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any person to sell, dispense or deliver, or cause to be sold,