Sonya Kay Hargett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ARGUMENT
    The standard of review in evaluating a trial court's decision to admit or
    exclude expert testimony is an abuse of discretion. Ellison v. State, 
    201 S.W.3d 714
    , 723 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when its
    decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Casey v. State, 
    215 S.W.3d 870
    , 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). However, the trial court's application of
    the law to undisputed facts is reviewed de novo. Ex parte Roberts, 
    409 S.W.3d 759
    , 762 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
    Article 38.35 provides in relevant part:
    “Except as provided by Subsection (e), a forensic analysis of physical evidence
    under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible
    in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting
    the analysis was not accredited by the director under Section 411.0205,
    Government Code.”2”
    2
    This a link to a list in state labs accredited by the Texas Department of Public Safety as
    provided by the Government Code.
    https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/CrimeLaboratory/documents/List_Texas_LabsAccredited
    5