Eric Drake v. Seana Willing ( 2015 )
[…] [RR 1].      Plaintiff again
    objected, despite the statutory limit on his ability to object. [3 RR 10:18-11:4].
    This was brought to Judge Ramsay’s attention. [3RR 13:9-12].
    8
    That section of the statute reads as follows: “(d) An assigned judge or justice who was
    defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for
    the judicial office held by the judge or justice may not sit in a case if either party objects to the
    judge or justice.” TEX. GOVT. CODE § 74.053(d).
    21
    Plaintiff has identified nothing in the record to suggest that Judge Ramsay
    was “defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice
    was a candidate for the judicial office held by the judge or justice” as required by
    TEX. GOVT. CODE § 74.053(d). Moreover, even if that statute had not changed 13
    years ago, Appellant identifies no evidence in the record to support his suggestion
    that Judge Ramsay was a “former judge,” rather than a “retired judge” or any other
    status of judge.