Chris Bell v. Republican Governors Association ( 2015 )
[…] successful, but ultimately reversed on a novel legal issue, the only reasonable
    exercise of discretion that comports with the guiding principles underlying the
    Election Code is to deny recovery of attorney’s fees.
    5
    CR 217, 220, and 222.
    6
    CR 6, 197.
    7
    CR 201-02.
    8
    CR 205.
    9
    CR 210.
    10
    CR 212.
    2
    ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
    I.    Standard of review.
    The trial court had discretion, under the Texas Election Code, to award fees
    to the RGA since judgment was ultimately rendered in its favor. TEX. ELEC. CODE
    §§ 253.131 and 254.231 (“Reasonable attorney’s fees … may be awarded to the
    defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor”). The court’s award of
    fees must therefore be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See In re
    Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., 
    247 S.W.3d 670
    , 676 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding).
    While the word “may” in the statute gives a trial court discretion, such