Lamb, Travis ( 2015 )
[…] Lamb, 
    2015 WL 6933120
    at *3 (citations omitted). The Court of Appeals held that
    “because the amount of cocaine was visible and measureable, the evidence is
    sufficient to support the jury's determination that Appellant knew the substance was
    cocaine.” Lamb, 
    2015 WL 6933120
    at 5.
    2. The Court of Appeals’s reasoning is circular, dangerous, and
    should be rejected
    In the context of Section 481.115, an “adulterant or dilutant” does not exist
    outside of the presence of a controlled substance in penalty group 1. TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002 (West 2011)(49); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §
    481.115(a, c). An “adulterant or dilutant” is defined as: “any material that increases the
    bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical
    activity of the controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(49).
    The Controlled Substance Act defines “controlled substance” as:
    “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in
    Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4.
    The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or
    other substance containing a controlled substance.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(5). To consider the substances mixed with
    controlled substances to actually be controlled substance would create a definition
    which is “completely circular and explains nothing.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden,
    14
    
    503 U.S. 318