Lamb, Travis ( 2015 )
[…] The
    State has to prove only that the aggregate weight of the controlled
    substance mixture, including adulterants and dilutants, equals the
    alleged minimum weight.
    Melton v. State, 
    120 S.W.3d 339
    , 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c) (making possession third degree
    felony “if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate
    weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four
    grams” (emphasis added)), § 481.002(49) (Vernon 2010) (defining “adulterant or
    dilutant” as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled
    substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled
    substance”).
    Appellant further argues that Noyola failed to provide any “foundational
    knowledge” for the jury to determine that the substance contained cocaine because
    she did not provide the data from the tests that identified cocaine within the
    substance.