Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth ( 2015 )
[…] either parent consent to a nonparent’s possession of a child before the nonparent may file a suit
    affecting a parent-child relationship.” In re E.N.C., No. 03-07-00099-CV, 
    2009 WL 638188
    , at *4
    (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 13, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Jhaveri next asserts that, in determining what constitutes “actual” care, control, and
    possession, “courts of appeal[s] have interpreted section 102.003(a)(9)’s language to require
    permanent care, control, and possession.” It is true that some courts of appeals have found a
    permanency requirement in section 102.003(b)’s mandate that in computing the time of possession
    necessary for standing, the court “shall consider the child’s principal residence during the
    relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” In re Kelso, 
    266 S.W.3d 586
    , 590
    8
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, orig. proceeding); see In re K.K.T., No. 07-11-00306-CV, 
    2012 WL 3553006
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 17, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Fountain,
    No. 01-11-00198-CV, 
    2011 WL 1755550