Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth ( 2015 )
[…] behavior suggested emotional instability potentially harmful to H.E.J.S. Jhaveri’s possessory rights
    were temporarily suspended and replaced with supervised visitations. In addition, Walker retained
    Susan McMillan, Ph.D. as the treating child therapist for H.E.J.S.
    After holding a hearing in December 2013, the trial court signed an order appointing
    McBeth as H.E.J.S.’s sole managing conservator and Jhaveri as a possessory conservator. The trial
    court expressly found that McBeth had standing to bring the suit under section 102.003(a)(9) of the
    Texas Family Code. See 
    id. § 102.003(a)(9)
    (“An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a
    person who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending
    not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”). The trial court also found
    that there had been a material and substantial change in circumstances since the last order and that
    the requested modification of conservatorship was in H.E.J.S.’s best interest. This appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW