Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth ( 2015 )
[…] must give “great latitude” to the trial court in determining the best interest of a child. In re A.L.E.,
    
    279 S.W.3d 424
    , 427 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). As a result, the mere fact
    that an appellate court might decide the issue differently than the trial court does not establish an
    abuse of discretion. 
    Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587
    .
    DISCUSSION
    Standing
    In his first two issues, Jhaveri contends that McBeth lacked standing to obtain a
    modification under sections 153.432, 153.433, 102.003(a)(9), and 102.004 of the Texas Family
    Code.3 Under section 102.003(a)(9), “an original suit [for modification of a conservatorship] may
    be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and
    possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of
    the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9).
    3
    Because we conclude that McBeth had standing to intervene under section 102.003(a)(9),
    we need not address whether she also had standing under sections 102.004, 153.432 or 153.433. See
    Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    5