City of San Antonio and San Antonio River Authority v. Osvaldo Peralta ( 2015 )
[…] and possible.” Perkins v State, 
    367 S.W. 140
    , 146 (Tex. 1963).
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 75.002(f) states:
    . . . if a person enters premises owned, operated, or maintained by a
    governmental unit and engages in recreation on those premises, the
    government unit does not owe to the person a greater degree of care than is
    owed to a trespasser on the premises.
    The Act specifically defines “recreation” to include bicycling. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    RM. CODE §75.001(3)(M). The Act defines “premises” broadly to include “land,
    roads, water, watercourse, private ways and buildings, structures, machinery and
    equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse or private
    way.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §75.001(2).
    Under the clear and express language of the statute, the Texas Legislature
    intended and did include bicycling on a designated cycling path, whether on or off a
    roadway, to be a recreational activity to which the Texas Recreational Use Statute