Millet Harrison Jr. v. State ( 2014 )
[…] remand this cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 2
    REVERSED AND REMANDED.
    ______________________________
    STEVE McKEITHEN
    Chief Justice
    Submitted on August 13, 2014
    Opinion Delivered October 30, 2014
    Before McKeithen, C.J., Kreger and Johnson, JJ.
    2
    Pursuant to article 46C.263(c), the trial court has discretion to determine the
    appropriate regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment,
    and the regimen may include psychoactive medication. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 46C.263(c) (West 2006). Article 46C.263(d) provides that “[t]he court
    may order that supervision of the acquitted person be provided by the appropriate
    community supervision and corrections department or the facility administrator of
    a community center that provides mental health or mental retardation services.” 
    Id. art. 46C.263(d).
    In addition, article 46C.263(e) permits the trial court to order
    Harrison “to participate in a supervision program funded by the Texas Correctional
    Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments.” 
    Id. art. 46C.263(e).
                                              20
    DISSENTING OPINION
    The majority concludes that “the trial court could not reasonably have
    formed a firm belief or conviction that Harrison continues to meet the inpatient