App.—Dallas 1991, writ denied) (noting “[c]ross-collateralization does not magically transform three separate loans into one loan”). 2. No issue of inconsistent remedy Further, there is no issue of an “inconsistent remedy” because ESC did not retain the Tract and sue for the two notes’ entire balances; ESC sued for the notes’ deficiencies. Deficiency- judgment suits are permitted under the Property Code when the price the real property brings at a non-judicial foreclosure sale is less than the unpaid balance of the debt secured by the real property. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(a) (“If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.”). Foreclosing lenders may recover such deficiency judgments against borrowers or guarantors after the lenders themselves have purchased the real property at its foreclosure sale. See, e.g., Moayedi v. Interstate 35/Chisam Rd., L.P.,