Tesch made no complaint below about the amount of the deficiency after the first foreclosure, nor did he seek any fair-market-value determination for the Tract as of the date of the first foreclosure. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b) (“Any person against whom such a [deficiency] recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale.”). When as here, there is no fair-market-value determination, the price from the foreclosure sale is used to compute the deficiency.
Id. § 51.003(c)(“If no party requests the determination of fair market value or if such a request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the deficiency.”). Tesch waived any complaint about the deficiency amount from the foreclosure sale of the first note. Thus, ESC was not required to “elect” between the two post-foreclosure deficiencies that followed after Tesch’s defaults on the first and second notes.