Michael Justin Jacobs v. Adana Alt ( 2015 )
[…] (4RR 116:4-9). The right to have the child examined, therefore, arises
    under Justin’s duty to protect the child if he is not otherwise prohibited, otherwise
    Justin would merely be warehousing his daughter without any ability to determine
    what specialized care he may need to provide for her. And Justin was not
    prohibited from having his child independently examined under the parties’ or the
    trial court’s orders at that time. (4RR, CR 229, 252).
    Should this court interpret Justin’s authority to consent to an examination
    under the parties’ orders differently, Section 32.005 of the Texas Family Code
    expressly entitles, inter alia, a psychologist to examine a child “without the consent
    of the child, the child’s parents or other person authorized to consent to treatment
    under this subchapter” if the psychologist has “reasonable grounds to believe the
    child’s physical or mental condition has been adversely affected by abuse or
    neglect,” unless consent is prohibited by a court order. Tex. Fam. Code §
    38
    32.005(a), (c).