Therefore, this Court should deny Aramark’s motion. A. A stay is not mandated. In support of its position, Aramark notes that both the TAA and the FAA provide for the interlocutory appeal of an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. Mot. at 2. But that is not the issue here. The issue is whether trial court proceedings (namely, discovery) should be stayed pending that appeal. Texas law specifically provides for an automatic stay of the underlying suit pending resolution of interlocutory appeals in some instances. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(b) (certain interlocutory appeals governed by section 51.014 stay “all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal”). Importantly, this is not one of those instances. This interlocutory appeal is brought pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 171.098, which specifically provides for the interlocutory appeal of an order denying an application to compel arbitration.