Texas Department of Public Safety v. Sergio Roberto Narvaez ( 2014 )
[…] to deference but that “whether there is substantial evidence to support an administrative
    decision is a question of law,” and as such, neither a trial court nor an ALJ's determination
    of this issue is entitled to deference on appeal); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.
    Gaspar, No. 13-12-00210-CV, 
    2013 WL 123701
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Jan.
    10, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Yet, as with the trial court, we may not substitute our judgment for the ALJ's
    judgment. 
    Mireles, 9 S.W.3d at 131
    ; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.174. We do not
    determine whether the ALJ's decision was correct, but rather whether the record
    3   Section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code provides the following, in relevant part:
    If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial
    evidence rule . . . , a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state
    agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
    (1)       may “affirm the agency decision in whole or in part” and
    (2)       [S]hall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of
    the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
    inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    ....