San Antonio Housing Authority v. Serento Apartments, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] denying SAHA’s Plea to the Jurisdiction.
    B.     Section 271.152’s Waiver of Immunity Does Not Apply to Contract
    Section 271.152 provides that “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by
    statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to
    this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim
    for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX.
    LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “[c]ontract subject to this
    subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for
    9
    providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on
    behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)
    (emphasis added).
    1.     Government Acting as a Conduit of Federal Funds Does Not Constitute
    a Waiver of Immunity and Low-Income Housing is Not considered a
    “Good” or “Service”