San Antonio Housing Authority v. Serento Apartments, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] merely added a paragraph, stating that “[t]he Court ha[d] jurisdiction over this breach of
    contract suit because the Texas Legislature waived Defendant’s immunity form [sic] suit
    when it enacted Texas Local Government Code [§] 271.152” along with amending a title
    heading to read “Breach of Contract Pursuant to Local Government Code 271.152.”
    Compare C.R. at 1–5 with 23–30. For the foregoing reasons, the trial Court erred in
    denying SAHA’s Plea to the Jurisdiction.
    B.     Section 271.152’s Waiver of Immunity Does Not Apply to Contract
    Section 271.152 provides that “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by
    statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to
    this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim
    for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX.
    LOC. GOV'T CODE § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a “[c]ontract subject to this
    subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for
    9
    providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on