Id. The ruleset forth in Curtis remains vital today. Burch v. State, No. 05–10–01389–CR,
2012 WL 2226456, *6–7 (Tex. App.−Dallas June 18, 2012) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding that where laboratory report was inadmissible due to a Confrontation Clause problem, the law enforcement officer’s testimony about the nature of the white substance involved in that case was also inadmissible). b. Presumptive drug field tests performed outside a laboratory are inadmissible under Article 38.35 of the Code of Criminal Procedure The rule set forth in Curtis is bolstered by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.35 of the Code of Criminal Procedure1 provides that 1 Article 38.35 applies to any “chemical […] test performed on physical evidence, […] for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action” regardless of whether the test is performed by a “laboratory or other entity that conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 38.35(a)(1), (a)(4) (emphasis added). Presumptive tests are considered forensic analysis unless “performed for the purpose of determining compliance with a term or 6 admissibility of forensic evidence is predicated on the analysis of the evidence by an accredited laboratory: [A] forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the director under Section 411.0205, Government Code TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 38.35(d)(1).