•                                                                            ACCEPTED
[…] Supplemental Affidavit in support of her Motion for Summary Judgment that she and Mr.
    Ashworth have “lived continuously and openly in the property” but does not state how
    long they have occupied it. (CR 670).
    Likewise, both the three and five year statutes require that Welch and Ashworth
    have some form of record title to support their adverse possession claim. The three year
    statute requires “title or color of title”. “Title” is defined as “a regular chain of transfers
    of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil”. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 16.021 (4). “Color of title” is defined in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021 (3) as a
    “consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that:
    (A) is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in
    writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or
    honesty; or
    (B) is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.”
    The five year statute requires that Welsh and Ashworth claim title to the property
    under a “duly registered deed”. Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem. Code § 16.025 There is no
    summary judgment evidence in the trial court record of any type of record title into
    14