476 U.S. 79(1986). LIST OF AUTHORITIES CASE LAW: PAGE: Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d. 157 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d. 524, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). This analysis does not depend on the evidence presented at trial, but focuses on a comparison of the elements of the offense as alleged in the indictment to the elements of the requested lesser- included offense. This comparison must be capable of being performed before trial to provide proper due process notice to a defendant.
Hall, supra535-536. Tex. Code Crim. Proc, Art. 37.09(1), defines lesser-included offenses, and states that an offense is a lesser included offense if: "(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required establishing the commission of the offense charged." The indictment in this case charged Petitioner in four paragraphs with felony murder by the commission of the underlying felony offense of injury to a child by bodily injury and while in the course of committing this offense alleged that Petitioner committed an act clearly dangerous to human