Woodrow W. Miller, Assignee of Judgments 2 Cash, LLC v. Royal ISD, Waller County and Waller-Harris ESD200 ( 2015 )
[…] Appellees.
    Appellant's Issue 8: Appellees' tax records admitted into evidence are not entitled
    to the Section 33.47 presumption because the evidence is not a copy of the current
    tax roll and delinquent tax roll but are a summary thereof.
    Response to Appellant's Issue 8:
    14
    The Appellant argues that the certified tax statement of Appellees is not a
    copy of the current tax roll. This argument fails because the certified tax statement
    of Waller County and Waller-Harris ESD#200 complies with Sec. 33.47 of the Tax
    Code. The Tax Code describes the certified tax statements as being "certified
    copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of tax and penalties
    imposed and interest accrued." See TEX. TAX CODE §33.47(a) (emphasis added).
    The certification signed by the tax assessor-collector says that the information on
    the statement is a copy of the entries showing the property and the amounts of tax,
    penalty and interest. (CR 202-205).