George Henry Walker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Here, Walker admitted his guilt in each offense as alleged. When he pleads
    guilty, a criminal defendant waives his right to challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence. Keller v. State, 
    125 S.W.3d 600
    , 605 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 
    146 S.W.3d 677
    (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State, 
    314 S.W.3d 155
    , 159
    (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, review is
    limited to determining whether the evidence supports the conviction under
    article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See, TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2014) (stating that State must “introduce
    evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence
    shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall
    a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to
    support the same.”); 
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605
    (citing TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2005)).The state must offer sufficient proof to support
    any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.
    Cause Nos. 03-14-00789-CR, 03-14-00790-CR, 03-14-00791-CR
    George Henry Walker v. The State of Texas
    Brief of Appellant                                                               12
    
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604
    (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams,
    
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). “The State, however, is not
    required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the supporting
    evidence must simply embrace every essential element of the charged offense.”
    
    Staggs, 314 S.W.3d at 159
    .
    Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the
    State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant
    and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and
    in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
    evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15; see
    Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence
    supporting a guilty plea may take several forms.       
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13