As reformed by the trial court, only one party received any protection, and it is not the one who has historically been entitled to it. Therefore, the trial court erred in reforming the Covenant Not to Compete at the hearing on the plaintiff’s application for temporary injunction. B. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY REFORMING THE COVENANT NOT TO COMPETE TO CONFORM TO THE CONDUCT OF THE DEFENDANT/PROMISOR, THEREBY RENDERING IT MEANINGLESS. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code, § 15.51 allows a trial court to reform a covenant not to compete: “… to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the 16 promisee and enforce the covenant as reformed, except that the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51. As reformed, John Barnett could not work for a company that serviced only the customers of Integrated Partners, Inc.