Mary Decker v. Clifford Homes, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] judgments “for the recovery of an interest in real or personal property” be at least
    “the value of the property interest’s rent or revenue”).
    8.     The trial court appropriately set the appellate security in accordance
    with the parameters of the Property Code and the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    (See Exhibits 1 & 3). Decker may suspend enforcement of the judgment by
    depositing the ordered security into the registry of the county court no later than 6
    July 2015. TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a) (“A judgment of a county court in an
    eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless,
    within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas
    bond in an amount set by the county court.”); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(2)
    (“When the judgment is for the recovery of an interest in real or personal property,
    the trial court will determine the type of security that the judgment debtor must
    post.”).
    5