TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(a)(2), (3). However, “[w]hen the judgment is for the recovery of an interest in real or personal property, the trial court will determine the type of security that the judgment debtor must post.” TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(2). Rule 24 further allows the trial court to “make any order necessary to adequately protect the judgment creditor against loss or damage that the appeal might cause.” TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(e). 3 7. Importantly, section 24.007, which expressly governs forcible-detainer appeals and which Decker conveniently failed to cite in her Motion, requires that any security be posted “within 10 days of the signing of the judgment” and that it “provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a). 8. Decker cites Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 52.006 and Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(1) to argue that the amount of security may not exceed 50 percent of her net worth. Those provisions, however, expressly apply only to money judgments.