Mary Decker J Hyde
Cause No. 15-0804-CC4;; Bond: Clifford Homes v. Mary Decker Dr. J. Hyde Tue, Jun 30, 2015 at 11:11 AM To: Sharrion Threadgill Cc: Matthew Wilson , David Rogers Bcc: Ken Ward Dear Ms. Threadgill, Ms. Decker's Motion for Bond Application and our Response to that Motion are attached to this email. Our proposed order is included at the end of our Response and Ms. Decker's are attached separately. These documents have all been filed with the county clerk in the records of this case. The only issue with the July 7th deadline stems from the wording of TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a): "A judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court." (emphasis added). With the holiday, the 10 days in his case is over on July 6th. Please advise as to how Judge Pennington would like us to proceed with respect to this issue. Thank you.