In Re ROWLAND J. MARTIN                               TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] property claim is alleged."
    Parties to an action asserting "a real property claim may record a notice of
    pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." (Code Civ. Proc,
    § 405.20.) Parties and nonparties "with an interest in the real property affected
    thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the
    notice." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.30.) Courts "shall order the notice expunged if
    the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a
    real property claim." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.31.) Further, if a real property claim
    has been pled and as pled lacks evidentiary merit, the lis pendens shall be
    expunged. {Palmer v. Zaklama (2003) 
    109 Cal. App. 4th 1367
    , 1377-1378.) As
    16
    stated in Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32, "the court shall order that the
    notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
    preponderance ofthe evidence the probable validity ofthe real properly claim."
    "In making [determination as to whether a real property claim is being
    asserted], the court must engage in a demurrer-like analysis. 'Rather than