Raymond Zapata v. State ( 2015 )
[…] was informed that he has no right of appeal. Further, he voluntarily waived the
    3
    right of appeal in writing when he signed the written plea agreement. (CR at 34).
    For these reasons, the trial court’s certification of the defendant’s right of appeal
    accurately reflects that this is a plea-bargain case, that the terms of the plea bargain
    were followed, and that Zapata has no right of appeal.
    III.   Waiver:
    A defendant may waive the right of appeal, as long as the waiver is made
    “voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14
    (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights
    secured him by law.”); Ex parte Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2009). The clerk’s record shows that Zapata voluntarily waived the right of appeal
    in writing as part of the plea agreement and the trial court approved that waiver.