London, Joshua ( 2015 )
[…] pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.008.” 
    Sturdivant, 445 S.W.3d at 440
    . This, too, was rejected by the Court of Appeals:
    The Legislature provided a statutory mechanism to seek correction, but
    it did not intend to foreclose a defendant from seeking correction of
    costs by other means, such as a direct appeal.
    
    Sturdivant, 445 S.W.3d at 440
    .        Additionally, Mr. Landers is foreclosed from
    challenging the constitutionality of fees in a 103.008 hearing:
    Article 103.008(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “On the
    filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of
    the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in
    which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in
    the costs. By its express language, this article applies in cases in which a
    party complains of an “error” in the costs assessed.
    Clearly, Caldwell’s suit does not concern an allegation of any “error”
    in the calculation of costs. Rather, Caldwell is seeking a declaration that