Anheuser-Busch, L.L.C. v. Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector ( 2015 )
[…] after January 10:
    Section 31.04. POSTPONEMENT OF DELINQUENCY DATE.
    (a) If a tax bill is mailed after January 10, the delinquency date
    provided by Section 31.02 of this code [February 1] is postponed to
    the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least
    21 days after the date of mailing for payment of taxes before
    Appellant’s Brief – Page 10
    1217914
    delinquent unless the taxing unit has adopted the discounts
    provided by Section 31.05(c) of this code, in which case the
    delinquency date is determined by Subsection (d) of this section.
    Tex. Tax Code § 31.04(a) (West 2015). Subsection (e) further provides:
    (e) If the delinquency date for a tax is postponed under Subsection
    (a) or (a-1), that postponed delinquency date is the date on which
    penalties and interest begin to be incurred on the tax as provided by
    Section 33.01.
    
    Id. § 31.04(e).
    With regard to timely mailing, the key statute to be interpreted in this case
    is Texas Tax Code § 31.01(a). That statute requires the tax assessor to mail the
    tax bill to the owner and to the owner’s agent: