Anheuser-Busch, L.L.C. v. Harris County Tax Assessor-Collector ( 2015 )
[…] Busch’s cause of action was defeated by Tax Code § 31.01(g), which provides:
    (g) Except as provided by Subsection (f), failure to send or receive
    the tax bill required by this section, including a tax bill that has
    been requested to be sent by electronic means under Subsection (k),
    does not affect the validity of the tax, penalty, or interest, the due
    date, the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure instituted to
    collect a tax.
    Tex. Tax Code § 31.01(g) (West 2008) (emphasis added). “[A]t first glance,
    subsection 31.01(g) appears to conflict with subsection 31.04(e).” AISD v. 
    Ogg, 122 S.W.3d at 270
    . Subsection 31.04(e) provides:
    Appellant’s Brief – Page 18
    1217914
    (e) If the delinquency date for a tax is postponed under Subsection
    (a) or (a-1), that postponed delinquency date is the date on which
    penalties and interest begin to be incurred on the tax as provided by
    Section 33.01.
    Tex. Tax Code § 31.04(e) (West 2008). However, “statutes bearing on the same
    subject matter should be construed together, and both given effect, if possible.”
    AISD v. 
    Ogg, 122 S.W.3d at 270
    . Accordingly, this Court held: