Abdygapparova, Asel ( 2015 )
[…] Stephens v. State, 
    806 S.W.2d 812
    , 814-15 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1990). In a case tried to a jury, jeopardy attaches when the jury is sworn. Ex
    parte Little, 
    887 S.W.2d 62
    , 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)(citing Crist v. Bretz, 
    437 U.S. 28
    ,
    35 (1978)). The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment protects a criminal
    defendant from multiple prosecutions for the same offense. U.S. v. Dinitz, 
    424 U.S. 600
    ,
    606, 
    96 S. Ct. 1075
    (1976).       The Texas Constitution provides the same protection in
    Article I, Section 14, stating that no person shall be “twice put in jeopardy of life or
    liberty, nor shall a person be again put up for trial for the same offense.”
    The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against three different abuses: (1) a second
    prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same
    4