Jeremy Deshawn Dugar v. State ( 2015 )
[…] appellant was entitled to an instruction on self-defense from multiple assailants and
    an instruction to determine if Williams was an innocent bystander under Section
    9.05 of the Texas Penal Code. Dugar v. State, 14-14-00245-CR, 
    2015 WL 1632690
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] April 9, 2015, no pet. h.). The State has
    not yet filed a motion for rehearing or a petition for discretionary review, and no
    deadlines have passed.
    On April 22, 2015, the appellant filed a motion for bail with this Court
    pursuant to Article 44.04(h) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 44.04 (h)
    provides in part that “If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of
    Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail,
    regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an
    appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.04 (h) (West 2006) (emphasis added).
    State’s Response to the Appellant’s Request for Reasonable Bail
    Pursuant to Article 44.04(h) the appellant is entitled to a reasonable bail. In