Timothy D. Raub and Raub Law Firm, P.C. v. Gate Guard Services, L.P., Sidney L. Smith, and Association Casualty Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] facts. Compare CR 21-22 with Tex. R. Civ. P. 93, and Beacon 
    Nat’l, 799 S.W.2d at 390
    , and. Sixth RMA 
    Partners, 111 S.W.3d at 56
    . In other words, Gate Guard’s
    analysis would force this Court to create a separate set of procedural and jurisdictional
    rules that would apply to this precise fact pattern and no other. See 
    id. Absent clear
    instruction from the Texas Supreme Court—something Gate Guard has failed to
    present in its brief—this Court should refuse to do so. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004
    (Lexis 2015) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and
    procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
    substantive rights of a litigant.”); Williams v. Williams, 
    19 S.W.3d 544
    , 546 (Tex.
    App.–Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (“[T]he legislature has vested the Texas Supreme
    Court with the power to promulgate rules of civil procedure.”). For this additional
    -7-