Nathaniel Frazier, Jr. AKA Nathaniel J. Frazier v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the person's spouse. Texas Penal Code Section 22.01.
    Section 22.01 (b )(2) states, in pertinent part, that Assault is a third degree
    felony if "committed against a person whose relationship to or association with the
    defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code,"
    and "by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or
    circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or
    neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth." Texas Penal Code Section
    22.01(b).
    4
    Section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code defines a "dating
    relationship," as:
    "a relationship between individuals who have or have
    had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate
    nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be
    determined based on consideration of:
    (1) the length of the relationship;
    (2) the nature of the relationship; and
    (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the
    persons involved in the relationship." Texas Family
    Code Section 71.0021 (b).
    The language of the indictment complies with all of the requirements of Texas
    Code Of Criminal Procedure Article 21.02 and includes all of the essential elements