Raul (Roy) Morales v. Rudy Segura ( 2015 )
[…] The
    election was in November 2014. This Court has properly proceeded
    with this cause on an expedited schedule. In light of the delay in
    having the true winner of the election take his position on the City
    Council and since the issue before this Court is straightforward,
    Segura further requests that this Court, under Tex. Elec. Code
    section 232.014(e), refuse to accept any motion for rehearing or
    reduce the time for filing any such request for rehearing in the
    event the Court does not order that Segura immediately take office.
    Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 232.014(e) (West 2014); See 
    id. § 232.015
    (“[An] appellate court may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a
    general . . . election in a manner consistent with the procedures
    prescribed by Section 232.014.”).
    25
    DATED: August 14, 2015
    Respectfully submitted,
    /s/ Jose Garza
    JOSE GARZA
    Texas Bar No. 07731950
    garzpalm@aol.com
    MARTIN GOLANDO
    Texas Bar No. 24059153
    martin.golando@gmail.com
    MICHAEL P. MORAN
    Texas Bar No. 24092857
    michael@ggmtx.com