IN RE JOSE GOMEZ AND EDUARDO GOMEZ, INDIVIDUALLY AND
[…] Tex. Bank, 
    889 S.W.2d 595
    , 601 (Tex.
    tC
    App. Houston [14th Dist.] 1994); see also Parker County's Squaw Creek Downs, L.P. v. Joseph
    ric
    ist
    Earl Watson, 2009 Tex.App. LEXIS 2206,*18 (Tex.App. - Fort Worth[2nd Dist.]
    lD
    2009)(“Neither the forfeiture of corporate privileges by the comptroller nor the forfeiture of a
    nie
    corporation's charter by the secretary of state extinguishes the corporation as an entity.”);
    Da
    Tiddies, Inc. v. Brown, 
    2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3456
    (N.D. Tex. 2005)(same). Texas Tax Code
    is
    hr
    Section 171.313 provides such a statutory right: “If a corporation's charter or certificate of
    C
    of
    authority is forfeited . . . a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time of the
    e
    forfeiture . . . may request in the name of the corporation that the secretary of state set aside the
    ffic
    O
    forfeiture of the charter or certificate.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.313. Furthermore, “Once the
    y
    corporation pays the delinquent taxes and [the charter] is reinstated, the payment relates back
    op
    C
    and revives the corporate rights that were forfeited.” Flameout Design & Fabrication, Inc. v.
    ial