CR 48. Finally, at the time the Bank contends that Calleja should have requested the missing Account Statements, the Bank had already paid the forged check. CR 71; 26 81. The Bank does not present any evidence or argument that the Bank suffered any loss because of Calleja’s alleged negligence in failing to report missing Account Statements, which completely defeats the Bank’s defenses under §4.406 and under any common law negligence claim. 6 TEX. BUS. & COMM CODE §3.406 IS INAPPLICABLE The Bank argues that Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §3.406 bars Calleja’s claims. CR 195. Section 3.406 provides as follows: A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to making a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection (emphasis added). In order for §3.406 to apply, the Bank has the burden to prove that it paid the $38,700.00 check in “good faith.” See, e.g., Bank of Texas v. VR Elec, Inc.,
276 S.W.3d 671, 678 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).