Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District ( 2015 )
[…] TEX. WATER CODE § 5.012. (West 2015). Consequently, it is the “principal authority in the state on matters relating to the quality of the water in the state.”
Id. § 26.127(a).“All other state agencies engaged in water quality or water pollution control activities [must] coordinate those activities with the [C]ommission.”
Id. The Commissionis also charged with the “management of municipal solid waste.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.011(a) (West 2015). Pursuant to the Solid Waste Disposal Act (“Act” or “SWDA”), the Commission “shall coordinate municipal solid waste activities, . . . controlling all aspects of the management of municipal solid waste . . . by all practical and economically feasible methods consistent with its powers and duties under [the Act] and other law.”
Id. § 361.011(a)-(b).One such method is the issuance of permits for the construction, operation, and maintenance of municipal solid waste landfills.