Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court should reverse the trial court’s order denying the
    Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction and render a judgment of dismissal.
    STATEMENT OF FACTS
    A.        Description Of The Parties And Statutory And Regulatory
    Background
    1.     The Commission and its relevant authority
    The Commission is the state agency “given primary responsibility for
    implementing the constitution and laws of this state relating to the conservation of
    natural resources and the protection of the environment.” TEX. WATER CODE §
    5.012. (West 2015). Consequently, it is the “principal authority in the state on
    matters relating to the quality of the water in the state.” 
    Id. § 26.127(a).
    “All other
    state agencies engaged in water quality or water pollution control activities [must]
    coordinate those activities with the [C]ommission.” 
    Id. The Commission
    is also charged with the “management of municipal solid
    waste.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.011(a) (West 2015). Pursuant to the