Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District ( 2015 )
[…] IV. District Rule 8.1 Cannot Be Enforced Through the UDJA. Even if the District’s claim is ripe and the judgment requested would not interfere with the Commission’s exclusive or primary jurisdiction, its claim is not properly made under the UDJA because District Rule 8.1 is an administrative rule, as opposed to a statute or ordinance. The UDJA allows for claims challenging the construction of a “statute” or “municipal ordinance,” but not an agency rule. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004 (“A person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”). Any declaration the District “purports to seek [which] concern[s] the proper construction of the [District’s] rules, as opposed to a statute . . . falls outside the UDJA altogether.” See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Examiners v. Giggleman,
408 S.W.3d 696, 707 (Tex.