Daniel G. Johnson v. Anna Maines Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] division incident to divorce under an abuse of discretion standard. Garcia v.
    Garcia, 
    170 S.W.3d 644
    , 648 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, no pet.). The test for an
    abuse of discretion is “whether the court acted without reference to any guiding
    rules and principles.” 
    Id. at 649;
    Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241-42 (Tex. 1985). A trial court is afforded broad discretion in its
    division of marital property upon divorce. See Murff v. Murff, 
    615 S.W.2d 696
    , 698
    (Tex. 1981); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“the court shall
    order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just
    and right”). In reviewing a trial court’s division of a marital estate, we presume
    that the trial court properly exercised its discretion. Burney v. Burney, 
    225 S.W.3d 208
    , 215 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.). The party challenging the division