League City v. Texas Windstorm Insurance Association ( 2015 )
[…] refunds, judgments, compensatory judgments, individual recoveries, orders, class
    action awards, costs, damages, or attorney’s fees assessed or awarded” under
    Chapter 541 “may be paid only from the capital or surplus funds of the offending
    insurer.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.454(a)(1). TWIA has not provided any factual
    support or evidence for its contention that it does not maintain a surplus.
    TWIA turns to Texas Insurance Code section 2210.452(c) for its argument
    that “it does not have a surplus.” But here is what section 2210.452(c) states:
    At the end of each calendar year or policy year, the association shall
    use the net gain from operations of the association, including all
    47367_1                                 40
    premium and other revenue of the association in excess of incurred
    losses, operating expenses, public security obligations, and public
    security administrative expenses, to make payments to the trust fund,
    to procure reinsurance, or to make payments to the trust fund and to
    procure reinsurance.
    TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.452(c).
    Section 2210.452(c) does not even use the word “surplus.” It only addresses
    “net gain from operations” as the amount to be paid into the trust fund or to be paid
    for reinsurance.