League City v. Texas Windstorm Insurance Association ( 2015 )
[…] while purposefully omitting words not chosen.”).
    Third, TWIA fails to address the necessary question that its argument raises:
    if TWIA is already immune from all liability under chapter 541, why did the
    Legislature enact sections 2210.572, 2210.575, and 2210.576 (establishing
    limitations on recovery)? The Legislature’s acts are not meaningless, and TWIA
    can be liable for League City’s pre-2011 Chapter 541 damage claims.
    Fourth, there is no proof that TWIA lacks “capital or surplus funds.” Texas
    Insurance Code section 541.454(a)(1) provides that “civil penalties, premium
    refunds, judgments, compensatory judgments, individual recoveries, orders, class
    action awards, costs, damages, or attorney’s fees assessed or awarded” under
    Chapter 541 “may be paid only from the capital or surplus funds of the offending
    insurer.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.454(a)(1). TWIA has not provided any factual
    support or evidence for its contention that it does not maintain a surplus.
    TWIA turns to Texas Insurance Code section 2210.452(c) for its argument
    that “it does not have a surplus.”