City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith ( 2015 )
[…] © 2014 Thom son Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Governm ent W orks.                     23
    Toshiba Machine Co., America v. SPM Flow Control, Inc., 
    180 S.W.3d 761
    (2005)
    Footnotes
    1      Toshiba sued SPM in Illinois for the unpaid balance due on the BMC–800 in November 1999. The Illinois trial court dismissed that
    suit for lack of jurisdiction.
    2      Section 1.103 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that the Code should be liberally construed “to make uniform the
    law among various jurisdictions.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 1.103(a)(3) (Vernon 1994). Section 311.028 of the Texas
    Government Code provides that “[a] uniform act ... shall be construed ... to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.” Tex.
    Gov't Code Ann. § 311.028 (Vernon 2005). Thus, in determining and applying the Texas version of the Uniform Commercial Code,
    we may consider and apply pertinent decisions from other jurisdictions. Rogers v. Ricane Enterprises, Inc. 
    930 S.W.2d 157
    , 171