City National Bank of Sulphur Springs v. John Alexander Smith ( 2015 )
[…] 1, 1987, the statute must be applied retroactively, and that           filed after the statute's effective date, the benefit of the statute
    the law disfavors such retroactive application. See Houston            would be denied to existing projects even though they too play
    Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Houston Chronicle, 
    798 S.W.2d 580
    ,                a role in the State's economic development. Accordingly, we
    585 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied); see              agree with Petitioners' construction of the statute.
    also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.022 (“A statute is presumed
    to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made                [29] Our next step is to determine whether this construction
    retroactive.”). Because section 481.143 does not expressly             renders the statute retroactive, thereby invoking the