In Re Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc.
[…] based on his own medical examination.
    Trial Court:             125th Judicial District Court, Harris County, Texas
    Cause No. 2014-16020
    The Honorable Kyle Carter
    Trial Court’s
    Disposition:             The trial court denied Defendant’s Motion for Physical
    Exam on July 17, 2015.
    Parties in Trial Court: Plaintiff:    Tremaine Hewitt
    Defendant: Advanced Powder Solutions, Inc.
    vi
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief under Texas
    Government Code § 22.221, which provides that the Court of Appeals may issue “all
    writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law”against “a judge of a district
    or county court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b)(1).
    vii
    ISSUES PRESENTED
    1.   Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Advanced Powder
    Solutions, Inc.’s Motion for Physical Exam.
    2.   Whether there is an adequate remedy at law when the denial of Advanced