James Alan Weatherford v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Defense counsel’s reliance on Rule 404(b) is misplaced however as this rule
    speaks more to guilt/innocence than punishment.        Unlike the guilt-innocence
    phase, the question at punishment is not whether the defendant has committed a
    crime, but instead what sentence should be assessed. Haley v. State, 
    173 S.W.3d 510
    , 515 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005), citing Rogers v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 263
    , 265
    (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). As such, admissibility of evidence during a punishment
    hearing is guided primarily by Tex.R.Crim.Proc. 37.07 3(a) not Tex.R.Ev. 404(b).
    Article 37.07 specifically allows the introduction of extraneous offenses or prior
    bad acts into evidence during the punishment phase of a case as long as the court
    deems such matters relevant to sentencing.
    “Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the
    judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant
    as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but
    not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general
    reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the
    circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and,
    notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other
    evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a
    reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant
    or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of
    whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the
    crime or act”. Tex. R. Crim. Proc. 37.07 sect 3(a)
    Appellant’s counsel included Art. 37.07 with his Rule 404(b) and Rule 403 based
    objections but didn’t seem to have a clear understanding of its purpose. Because of
    35