Tom Benson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] -11-
    to the surety by the court “for other good cause shown.” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 22.16(b).15 By retaining the surety’s liability for return costs, both
    provisions contemplate the return of the principal.
    A surety has been given another avenue for reducing its liability if
    the principal is returned to the county of prosecution. However, unlike the
    ones discussed above, this one can be utilized any time within two years
    after a final judgment is rendered. This mechanism is known as the special
    bill of review and is governed by article 22.17 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure.
    A surety can file a special bill of review to request, “on equitable
    grounds, that the final judgment be reformed and that all or part of the
    bond amount be remitted to the surety, after deducting the costs of court,
    any reasonable costs to the county for the return of the principal, and the
    interest accrued on the bond amount form the date of forfeiture.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.17(a) (emphasis added). Because this statute does
    not specify the equitable grounds that would justify a reformation of the
    15     The main difference between the two subsections of article 22.16, other than the