the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell ( 2015 )
[…] ruling and under the law. Relator’s here seek a writ of mandamus issued against
    Respondent City of San Marcos, Respondent Jamie Lee Pettijohn, and
    Respondents Mayor and City Council members of San Marcos so that relief can be
    granted in a manner timely enough for an election on the measure to be held on
    November 3, 2015.
    1
    Exhibit 2 to Record.
    2
    Exhibit 3 to Record.
    ix
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief under the Texas
    Election Code sections 273.081 and 273.061. Section 273.061 provides: “The
    supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the
    performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
    election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person
    responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”
    Relators complain of the actions of the City of San Marcos, the City Clerk
    and the City Council of San Marcos, from which there is no timely remedy by
    appeal. In re Woodfill, 
    2015 WL 4498229
    (Supreme Court July 24, 2015).