the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell ( 2015 )
[…] 18
    Exhibit 4 to Record and Exhibit E to Exhibit 5.
    19
    Exhibit 10 to Record.
    6
    Only one section of the City Charter defines the Charter Amendment
    process. Section 12.11 is titled “Amending the Charter.”20 It says simply that
    “Amendments to the Charter may be framed and submitted to the voters of the city
    in the manner provided by state law.” There is no reference to other sections of the
    Charter and no indication that other sections of the charter relate to Charter
    Amendments. The only relevant provisions are to be found in state law.
    Section 9.004(a) of the State Local Government Code requires the
    “governing body to submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their
    approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a
    number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the
    number of qualified voters of the municipality….” This state law regarding
    charter amendments is in contrast to the San Marcos Charter provisions regarding
    ordinances by citizen initiatives, which require petitions for ordinances to be
    “signed by at least ten per cent of the qualified voters of the city.” Sec. 6.01.