the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell ( 2015 )
[…] Relator’s here seek a writ of mandamus issued against Respondent City of San Marcos, Respondent Jamie Lee Pettijohn, and Respondents Mayor and City Council members of San Marcos so that relief can be granted in a manner timely enough for an election on the measure to be held on November 3, 2015. 1 Exhibit 2 to Record. 2 Exhibit 3 to Record. ix STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief under the Texas Election Code sections 273.081 and 273.061. Section 273.061 provides: “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” Relators complain of the actions of the City of San Marcos, the City Clerk and the City Council of San Marcos, from which there is no timely remedy by appeal. In re Woodfill,
2015 WL 4498229(Supreme Court July 24, 2015).